Network SouthEast (NSE) was a sector of British Rail that principally operated commuter trains in the London area, formed in 1986 when BR was sectorised. It was privitised in the 1990s, and broken into a number of franchises.
History
Previous to the sectorisation of BR in the 1980s, the system had been split into regions with the regions around London being; London Midland Region (Euston and St Pancras), Southern Region (Waterloo and Victoria), the Western Region (Paddington) and the Eastern Region/North Eastern Region??? (Kings X and whatsit). This was a source of innefficiency so sectorisation reorganised everything with a single covering commuter services. At the same time InterCity took over express services and Regional Railways took over regional services, with similar divisions in freight organisation. On privitisation, NSE was split into various franchises.
Subdivisions
NSE was broken down into various sub-divisions.
Subdivision |
Main Route(s) |
Route Description |
Chiltern |
Chiltern Main Line
|
London Marylebone-Aylesbury/Birmingham Snow Hill |
Great Eastern |
Great Eastern Main Line
|
London Liverpool Street-Ipswich/Harwich/Clacton/Southend |
Great Nothern |
East Coast Main Line
|
London King's Cross-Peterborough/Cambridge |
Island Line |
Island Line
|
Ryde-Shanklin |
Kent Coast |
Chatham Main Line, Hastings Line, Sheerness Line
|
London Victoria/Charing Cross-Margate/Dover/Folkestone/Ashford/Hastings |
London, Tilbury and Southend |
LTS Line
|
London Fenchurch Street-Tilbury-Southend-Shoeburyness |
North Downs |
North Downs Line
|
Reading-Guildford-Gatwick Airport-Tonbridge |
Northampton Line |
West Coast Main Line, Marston Vale Line, North London Line
|
London Euston-Watford-Milton Keynes-Northampton-Birmingham, Bedford-Bletchley |
Solent and Wessex |
Portsmouth Direct Line, South Western Main Line
|
London Waterloo-Guildford-Portsmouth, London Waterloo-Basingstoke-Southampton-Bournemouth-Weymouth |
South London Line |
Oxted Line, Sutton & Mole Valley Lines
|
London Victoria-East Grinstead/Uckfield/Dorking |
South Western Line |
|
London Waterloo-Alton/Reading/Windsor/Guildford |
Sussex Coast |
Brighton Main Line, Arun Valley Line, East Coastway Line, West Coastway Line
|
London Victoria/London Bridge-Gatwick Airport-Brighton/Eastbounre/Littlehampton, Brighton-Hastings, Brighton-Portmouth-Southampton |
Thames Turbo |
Great Western Main Line, Cotswold Line
|
London Paddington-Slough-Reading-Oxford-Worcester/Stratford |
Thameslink |
Thameslink
|
Bedford-Luton-London-Gatwick Airport-Brighton |
West Anglia |
Lea Valley Line
|
London Liverpool Street-Harlow-Cambridge-King's Lynn, London Liverpool Street-Stansted Airport |
West of England |
West of England Main Line
|
London Waterloo-Baskingstoke-Salisbury-Exeter |
Privatisation
After privatisation, NSE was divided up into several franchises:
-
c2c - previously LTS Rail.
- London, Tilbury and Southend Line
- Chiltern
- Great Eastern
- North Downs
- Thames Turbo
- Island Line
- Northampton Line
- Kent Coast
- South London Line
- Sussex Coast
- Thameslink
- Great Northern
- West Anglia
- Solent & Wessex
- South Western Line
- West of England Line
External Links
Last updated: 05-21-2005 19:21:44