|
|
|
Eisner Award
An Eisner Award is given for achievement in comic books. The full name is the Will Eisner Award. The Eisners were created as part of a successor to the Kirby Awards which were discontinued after 1987. The Eisners are nominated by a five member panel, voted on by comic book professionals, and presented at the annual Comic-Con International convention held in San Diego, California. The Eisners were not presented in 1990.
Categories and winners of Eisner Awards are:
Best Single Issue/Single Story
- 1988 Gumby Summer Fun Special #1, by Bob Burden and Art Adams (Comico)
- 1989 Kings In Disguise #1, by James Vance and Dan Burr (Kitchen Sink)
- 1991 Concrete Celebrates Earth Day, by Paul Chadwick , Charles Vess, and Jean Giraud (aka Moebius) (Dark Horse Comics)
- 1992 Sandman #22-#28, by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC)
- 1993 Nexus: The Origin by Mike Baron and Steve Rude (Dark Horse)
- 1994 Batman Adventures: Mad Love, by Paul Dini and Bruce Timm (DC)
- 1995 Batman Adventures Holiday Special by Paul Dini, Bruce Timm, Ronnie Del Carmen , and others (DC)
- 1996 Kurt Busiek's Astro City #4: "Safeguards," by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Jukebox Productions/Image)
- 1997 Kurt Busiek's Astro City, vol. 2, #1: "Welcome to Astro City," Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
- 1998 Kurt Busiek's Astro City vol. 2 #10: "Show 'Em All," Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
- 1999 Hitman #34: "Of Thee I Sing," by Garth Ennis, John McCrea, and Garry Leach (DC)
- 2000 Tom Strong #1: "How Tom Strong Got Started," by Alan Moore, Chris Sprouse , and Al Gordon (ABC)
- 2001 Promethea #10: "Sex, Stars, and Serpents," by Alan Moore, J.H. Williams III , and Mick Gray (ABC)
- 2002 Eightball #22, by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)
- 2003 The Stuff of Dreams , by Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics)
- 2004 Conan The Legend #0, by Kurt Busiek and Cary Nord (Dark Horse) and The Goon #1, by Eric Powell (Dark Horse) - tie
Best Short Story
- 1993 "Two Cities," in Xenozoic Tales #12 by Mark Schultz (Kitchen Sink)
- 1994 "The Amazing Colossal Homer", in Simpsons #1 (Bongo)
- 1995 "The Babe Wore Red," by Frank Miller, in Sin City: The Babe Wore Red and Other Stories (Dark Horse/Legend)
- 1996 "The Eltingville Comic-Book, Science-Fiction, Fantasy, Horror, and Role-Playing Club in Bring Me the Head of Boba Fett" by Evan Dorkin, in Instant Piano #3 (Dark Horse)
- 1997 "Heroes," Archie Goodwin and Gary Gianni , in Batman: Black & White #4 (DC)
- 1998 "The Eltingville Comic Book, Science-Fiction, Fantasy, Horror and Role-Playing Club In: The Marathon Men," Evan Dorkin, in Dork! #4 (Slave Labor)
- 1999 "Devil's Advocate," by Matt Wagner and Tim Sale, in Grendel: Black, White, and Red #1 (Dark Horse)
- 2000 "Letitia Lerner, Superman's Baby Sitter," by Elizabeth Glass and Kyle Baker, in Elseworlds 80-Page Giant (DC)
- 2001 "The Gorilla Suit," by Sergio Aragones, in Streetwise (TwoMorrows)
- 2002 "The Eltingville Club in 'The Intervention,'" by Evan Dorkin, in Dork! #9 (Slave Labor)
- 2003 "The Magician and the Snake," by Katie Mignola and Mike Mignola, in Dark Horse Maverick: Happy Endings (Dark Horse)
- 2004 "Death," by Neil Gaiman and P. Craig Russell, in The Sandman: Endless Nights (Vertigo/DC)
Best Serialized Story
- 1993 "From Hell" by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell in Taboo (SpiderBaby Graphix/Tundra)
- 1994 "The Great Cow Race", Bone, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
- 1995 "The Life and Times of Scrooge McDuck," by Don Rosa, Uncle Scrooge #285-296 (Gladstone)
- 1996 Strangers in Paradise #1-8, by Terry Moore (Abstract Studios)
- 1997 Starman #20-23: "Sand and Stars," James Robinson, Tony Harris, Guy Davis, and Wade von Grawbadger (DC)
- 1998 Kurt Busiek's Astro City vol. 2 #4-9: "Confession," Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
- 1999 Usagi Yojimbo #13-22: "Grasscutter," by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)
- 2000 Tom Strong #4-7, by Alan Moore, Chris Sprouse, Al Gordon, and guest artists (ABC)
- 2001 100 Bullets #15-18: "Hang Up on the Hang Low," by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (DC/Vertigo)
- 2002 Amazing Spider-Man #30-35: "Coming Home," by J. Michael Straczynski, John Romita, Jr., and Scott Hanna (Marvel)
- 2003 Fables #1-5: "Legends in Exile," by Bill Willingham, Lan Medina, and Steve Leialoha (DC/Vertigo)
- 2004 Gotham Central #6–10: "Half a Life," by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark (DC)
Best Black-and-White Series
- 1988 Concrete, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
- 1989 Concrete, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
- 1991 Xenozoic Tales, by Mark Schultz (Kitchen Sink)
Best Continuing Series
- 1988 Concrete, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
- 1989 Concrete, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
- 1991 Sandman, by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC)
- 1992 Sandman, by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC)
- 1993 Sandman, by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC)
- 1994 Bone, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
- 1995 Bone, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
- 1996 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
- 1997 Kurt Busiek's Astro City, Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
- 1998 Kurt Busiek's Astro City, Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
- 1999 Preacher, by Garth Ennis and Steve Dillon (DC/Vertigo)
- 2000 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
- 2001 Top 10, by Alan Moore, Gene Ha , and Zander Cannon (ABC)
- 2002 100 Bullets, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (DC/Vertigo)
- 2003 Daredevil, by Brian Michael Bendis and Alex Maleev (Marvel)
- 2004 100 Bullets, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
Best Finite Series/Limited Series
- 1988 Watchmen, by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (DC)
- 1989 Silver Surfer, by Stan Lee and Jean "Moebius" Giraud (Marvel)
- 1991 Give Me Liberty , by Frank Miller and Dave Gibbons (Dark Horse)
- 1992 Concrete: Fragile Creature, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
- 1993 Grendel: War Child, by Matt Wagner and Patrick McEown (Dark Horse)
- 1994 Marvels, by Kurt Busiek and Alex Ross (Marvel)
- 1995 Sin City: A Dame to Kill For, by Frank Miller (Dark Horse/Legend)
- 1996 Sin City: The Big Fat Kill, by Frank Miller (Dark Horse/Legend)
- 1997 Kingdom Come, Mark Waid and Alex Ross (DC)
- 1998 Batman: The Long Halloween, Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale (DC)
- 1999 300, by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley (Dark Horse)
- 2000 Whiteout : Melt, by Greg Rucka and Steve Lieber (Oni)
- 2001 Der Ring des Nibelungen (The Ring of the Nibelung), by P. Craig Russell, with Patrick Mason (Dark Horse/Maverick)
- 2002 Hellboy: Conqueror Worm, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse/Maverick)
- 2003 The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, vol. 2, by Alan Moore and Kevin O'Neill (ABC)
- 2004 Unstable Molecules , by James Sturm and Guy Davis (Marvel)
Best New Series
- 1988 Concrete, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
- 1989 Kings In Disguise, by James Vance and Dan Burr (Kitchen Sink)
- 1995 Too Much Coffee Man, by Shannon Wheeler (Adhesive)
- 1996 Kurt Busiek's Astro City, by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Jukebox Productions/Image)
- 1997 Leave It to Chance , James Robinson and Paul Smith (Homage)
- 1998 Castle Waiting , Linda Medley (Olio)
- 1999 Inhumans, by Paul Jenkins and Jae Lee (Marvel)
- 2000 Top 10, by Alan Moore, Gene Ha, and Zander Cannon (ABC)
- 2001 Powers, by Brian Michael Bendis and Michael Avon Oeming (Image)
- 2002 Queen & Country, by Greg Rucka and Steve Rolston (Oni)
- 2003 Fables, by Bill Willingham, Lan Medina, Mark Buckingham, and Steve Leialoha (DC/Vertigo)
- 2004 Plastic Man, by Kyle Baker (DC)
Best Title for Younger Readers/Best Comics Publication for a Younger Audience
- 1996 The Batman and Robin Adventures, by Paul Dini, Ty Templeton, and Rick Burchett (DC)
- 1997 Leave It to Chance, James Robinson and Paul Smith (Homage)
- 1998 Batman & Robin Adventures, Ty Templeton, Brandon Kruse, Rick Burchett, and others (DC)
- 1999 Batman: The Gotham Adventures, by Ty Templeton, Rick Burchett, and Terry Beatty (DC)
- 2000 Simpsons Comics, by various (Bongo)
- 2001 Scary Godmother : The Boo Flu, by Jill Thompson (Sirius)
- 2002 Herobear and the Kid , by Mike Kunkel (Astonish)
- 2003 Herobear and the Kid, by Mike Kunkel (Astonish)
- 2004 Walt Disney's Uncle Scrooge, by various (Gemstone)
Best Anthology
- 1992 Dark Horse Presents, edited by Randy Stradley (Dark Horse)
- 1993 Taboo, edited by Steve Bissette (SpiderBaby Graphix/Tundra)
- 1994 Dark Horse Presents, edited by Randy Stradley (Dark Horse)
- 1995 The Big Book of Urban Legends, edited by Andy Helfer (Paradox Press)
- 1996 The Big Book of Conspiracies, edited by Bronwyn Taggart (Paradox Press)
- 1997 Batman: Black and White, Mark Chiarello and Scott Peterson, eds. (DC)
- 1998 Hellboy Christmas Special, ed. Scott Allie (Dark Horse)
- 1999 Grendel: Black, White, and Red, by Matt Wagner, ed. by Diana Schutz (Dark Horse)
- 2000 Tomorrow Stories, by Alan Moore, Rick Veitch, Kevin Nowlan, Melinda Gebbie, and Jim Baikie (ABC)
- 2001 Drawn & Quarterly, vol. 3, edited by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)
- 2002 Bizarro Comics, edited by Joey Cavalieri (DC)
- 2003 SPX 2002 (CBLDF)
- 2004 The Sandman: Endless Nights, by Neil Gaiman, Dave McKean, P. Craig Russell, Miguelanxo Prado , Barron Storey , Frank Quitely, Glenn Fabry , Milo Manara, and Bill Sienkiewicz; co-edited by Karen Berger and Shelly Bond (Vertigo/DC)
Best Graphic Album
- 1988 Watchmen, by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (DC)
- 1989 Batman: The Killing Joke, by Alan Moore and Brian Bolland (DC)
Best Graphic Album: New
- 1991 Elektra Lives Again, by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley (Marvel)
- 1992 To the Heart of the Storm, by Will Eisner (Kitchen Sink)
- 1993 Signal to Noise, by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean (VG Graphics/Dark Horse)
- 1994 A Small Killing, by Alan Moore and Oscar Zarate (Dark Horse)
- 1995 Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde Vol. 2, by P. Craig Russell (NBM)
- 1996 Stuck Rubber Baby, by Howard Cruse (Paradox Press)
- 1997 Fax from Sarajevo, by Joe Kubert (Dark Horse Books)
- 1998 Batman & Superman Adventures: World's Finest, by Paul Dini, Joe Staton , and Terry Beatty (DC)
- 1999 Superman: Peace on Earth, by Paul Dini and Alex Ross (DC)
- 2000 Acme Novelty Library #13, by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
- 2001 Safe Area Gorazde, by Joe Sacco
- 2002 The Name of the Game, by Will Eisner (DC)
- 2003 One! Hundred! Demons! by Lynda Barry (Sasquatch Books)
- 2004 Blankets, by Craig Thompson (Top Shelf)
Best Graphic Album: Reprint
- 1991 Sandman: The Doll's House by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC)
- 1992 Maus II by Art Spiegelman (Pantheon Books)
- 1993 Sin City by Frank Miller (Dark Horse)
- 1994 Cerebus: Flight by Dave Sim and Gerhard (Aardvark-Vanaheim)
- 1995 Hellboy: Seeds of Destruction by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
- 1996 The Tale of One Bad Rat by Bryan Talbot (Dark Horse)
- 1997 Stray Bullets: Innocence of Nihilism by David Lapham (El Capitan)
- 1998 Sin City: That Yellow Bastard by Frank Miller (Dark Horse)
- 1999 Batman: The Long Halloween by Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale (DC)
- 2000 From Hell by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell (Eddie Campbell Comics)
- 2001 Jimmy Corrigan by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
- 2002 Batman: Dark Victory by Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale (DC)
- 2003 Batman: Black and White Vol. 2, edited by Mark Chiarello and Nick J. Napolitano (DC)
- 2004 Batman Adventures: Dangerous Dames and Demons, by Paul Dini , Bruce Timm, and others (DC)
Best Archival Collection/Project
Best Humor Publication
- 1992 Groo the Wanderer by Mark Evanier and Sergio Aragones (Marvel/Epic)
- 1993 Bone by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Press)
- 1994 Bone by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
- 1995 Bone by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
- 1996 Milk & Cheese #666 by Evan Dorkin (Slave Labor)
- 1997 Sergio Aragones Destroys DC (DC) and Sergio Aragones Massacres Marvel (Marvel) by Mark Evanier and Sergio Aragones
- 1998 Gon Swimmin' by Masahi Tanaka (Paradox Press)
- 1999 Sergio Aragones Groo by Sergio Aragones and Mark Evanier (Dark Horse)
- 2000 Bart Simpson's Treehouse of Horror by Jill Thompson/Oscar Gonzalez Loyo/Steve Steere Jr., Scott Shaw!/Sergio Aragones, and Doug TenNapel (Bongo)
- 2001 Sock Monkey , vol. 3 by Tony Millionaire (Dark Horse/Maverick)
- 2002 Radioactive Man by Batton Lash, Abel Laxamana, Dan De Carlo, Mike DeCarlo, and Bob Smith (Bongo)
- 2003 The Amazing Screw-On Head by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
- 2004 Formerly Known as the Justice League, by Keith Giffen, J.M. DeMatteis, Kevin Maguire , and Joe Rubinstein (DC)
Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material
- 1998 Gon Swimmin' by Masahi Tanaka (Paradox Press)
- 1999 Star Wars: A New Hope--Manga by Hisao Tamaki (Dark Horse)
- 2000 Blade of the Immortal by Hiroaki Samura (Dark Horse)
- 2001 Lone Wolf and Cub by Kazuo Koike and Goseki Kojima (Dark Horse)
- 2002 Akira by Katsuhiro Otomo (Dark Horse)
- 2003 Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson, adapted by Jerry Kramsky and Lorenzo Mattotti (NBM)
- 2004 Buddha, vols. 1 and 2, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)
Best Comic Strip Collection
- 1992 Calvin and Hobbes: The Revenge of the Baby-Sat by Bill Watterson (Andrews and McMeel)
- 1993 Calvin and Hobbes: Attack of the Deranged Mutant Killer Monster Snow Goons by Bill Watterson (Andrews and McMeel)
Best Writer
- 1988 Alan Moore, Watchmen (DC)
- 1989 Alan Moore, Batman: The Killing Joke (DC)
- 1991 Neil Gaiman, Sandman (DC)
- 1992 Neil Gaiman, Sandman (DC); Books of Magic (DC); Miracleman (Eclipse)
- 1993 Neil Gaiman, Miracleman (Eclipse); Sandman (DC)
- 1994 Neil Gaiman, Sandman (DC)
- 1995 Alan Moore, From Hell (Kitchen Sink)
- 1996 Alan Moore, From Hell (Kitchen Sink)
- 1997 Alan Moore, From Hell (Kitchen Sink); Supreme (Maximum Press)
- 1998 Garth Ennis, Hitman (DC); Preacher; Unknown Soldier (DC/Vertigo); Blood Mary: Lady Liberty (DC/Helix)
- 1999 Kurt Busiek, Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Homage/WildStorm/Image); Avengers (Marvel)
- 2000 Alan Moore, The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Tom Strong, Tomorrow Stories, Top Ten (ABC)
- 2001 Alan Moore, The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Tom Strong, Tomorrow Stories, Top Ten (ABC)
- 2002 Brian Michael Bendis, Powers (Image); Alias, Daredevil, Ultimate Spider-Man (Marvel)
- 2003 Brian Michael Bendis, Powers (Image); Alias, Daredevil, Ultimate Spider-Man (Marvel)
- 2004 Alan Moore, The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Smax, Tom Strong, Tom Strong's Terrific Tales (ABC)
Best Writer/Artist
- 1988 Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons, Watchmen (DC)
- 1989 Paul Chadwick, Concrete (Dark Horse)
- 1991 Frank Miller and Geof Darrow
- 1992 Peter David and Dale Keown, The Incredible Hulk (Marvel)
- 1993 Frank Miller, Sin City, Dark Horse Presents (Dark Horse) - Best Writer/Artist
- 1993 Mike Baron and Steve Rude, Nexus: The Origin (Dark Horse) - Best Writer/Artist Team
- 1994 Jeff Smith, Bone (Cartoon Books)
- 1995 Mike Mignola, Hellboy: Seeds of Destruction (Dark Horse/Legend)
- 1996 David Lapham , Stray Bullets (El Capitan) - Best Writer/Artist: Drama
- 1997 Mike Mignola, Hellboy: Wake the Devil (Dark Horse/Legend) - Best Writer/Artist: Drama
- 1998 Mike Mignola, Hellboy: Almost Colossus; Hellboy Christmas Special; Hellboy Jr. Halloween Special (Dark Horse) - Best Writer/Artist: Drama
- 1999 Frank Miller, 300 (Dark Horse)
- 2000 Dan Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics)
- 2001 Eric Shanower, Age of Bronze (Image)
- 2002 Dan Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics)
- 2003 Eric Shanower, Age of Bronze (Image)
- 2004 Craig Thompson, Blankets (Top Shelf)
Best Writer/Artist: Humor
- 1995 Jeff Smith, Bone (Cartoon Books)
- 1996 Sergio Aragones, Groo (Image)
- 1997 Don Rosa, Walt Disney's Comics & Stories; Uncle Scrooge (Gladstone)
- 1998 Jeff Smith, Bone (Cartoon Books)
- 1999 Kyle Baker, You Are Here (DC/Vertigo)
- 2000 Kyle Baker, I Die at Midnight (DC/Vertigo); "Letitia Lerner, Superbaby's Babysitter" in Elseworlds 80-Page Giant (DC)
- 2001 Tony Millionaire, Maakies (Fantagraphics), Sock Monkey (Dark Horse/Maverick)
- 2002 Evan Dorkin, Dork! (Slave Labor)
- 2003 Tony Millionaire, House at Maakies Corner (Fantagraphics)
- 2004 Kyle Baker, Plastic Man (DC); The New Baker (Kyle Baker Publishing)
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (Interior)
- 1993 Dave Dorman , Aliens: Tribes (Dark Horse)
- 1994 Alex Ross, Marvels (Marvel)
- 1995 Jon J. Muth , Mystery Play (DC/Vertigo)
- 1996 John Bolton, Batman: Manbat (DC)
- 1997 Alex Ross, Kingdom Come (DC)
- 1998 Alex Ross, Uncle Sam (DC/Vertigo)
- 1999 Alex Ross, Superman: Peace on Earth (DC)
- 2000 Alex Ross, Batman: War on Crime (DC)
- 2001 Jill Thompson, Scary Godmother (Sirius)
- 2002 Charles Vess, Rose (Cartoon Books)
- 2003 George Pratt , Wolverine: Netsuke (Marvel)
- 2004 Jill Thompson , "Stray," in The Dark Horse Book of Hauntings (Dark Horse)
Best Artist/Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
- 1988 Steve Rude, Nexus (First)
- 1989 Brian Bolland, Batman: The Killing Joke (DC)
- 1991 Steve Rude - Best Artist
- 1991 Al Williamson - Best Inker
- 1992 Simon Bisley, Batman: Judgement on Gotham (DC) - Best Artist
- 1992 Adam Kubert , Batman Versus Predator (DC and Dark Horse) - Best Inker
- 1993 Steve Rude, Nexus: The Origin (Dark Horse) - Best Penciller
- 1993 Kevin Nowlan , Batman: Sword of Azrael (DC) - Best Inker
- 1993 Frank Miller, Sin City, Dark Horse Presents (Dark Horse) - Best Penciller/Inker, Black & White Publication
- 1993 P. Craig Russell, Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde (NBM); Robin 3000; Legends of the Dark Knight: Hothouse (DC) - Best Penciller/Inker, Color Publication
- 1994 P. Craig Russell, The Sandman #50 (DC)
- 1995 Dave Gibbons, Martha Washington Goes to War (Dark Horse)
- 1996 Geof Darrow, The Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot (Dark Horse/Legend)
- 1997 Steve Rude, Nexus: Executioner's Song (Dark Horse) - Best Penciller
- 1997 Al Williamson, Spider-Man, Untold Tales of Spider-Man #17-18 (Marvel) - Best Inker
- 1997 Charles Vess, Book of Ballads and Sagas (Green Man Press); The Sandman #75 (DC/Vertigo) - Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
- 1998 P. Craig Russell, Elric: Stormbringer (Dark Horse/Topps); Dr. Strange: What Is It That Disturbs You, Stephen? (Marvel)
- 1999 Tim Sale, Superman for All Seasons (DC); Grendel Black, White, and Red #1 (Dark Horse)
- 2000 Kevin Nowlan, "Jack B. Quick," Tomorrow Stories (ABC)
- 2001 P. Craig Russell, Ring of the Nibelung (Dark Horse/Maverick)
- 2002 Eduardo Risso, 100 Bullets (DC/Vertigo)
- 2003 Kevin O'Neill, League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (ABC)
- 2004 John Cassaday, Planetary, Planetary/Batman: Night on Earth (WildStorm/DC); Hellboy Weird Tales (Dark Horse)
Best Art Team
- 1988 Steve Rude, Willie Blyberg and Ken Steacy , Space Ghost Special (Comico)
- 1989 Alan Davis and Paul Neary , Excalibur (Marvel)
Best Colorist/Coloring
- 1992 Steve Oliff , Legends of the Dark Knight (DC), 2112 (Dark Horse), and Akira (Marvel)
- 1993 Steve Oliff/Olyoptics, Legends of the Dark Knight #28-#30, Martian Manhunter: American Secrets (DC); James Bond 007: Serpent's Tooth (Dark Horse); Spawn (Image)
- 1994 Steve Oliff and Rueben Rude/Olyoptics, Spawn (Image)
- 1995 Angus McKie , Martha Washington Goes to War (Dark Horse)
- 1996 Chris Ware, The Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)
- 1997 Matt Hollingsworth , Preacher; Death: The Time of Your Life (DC/Vertigo); Bloody Mary (DC/Helix); Challengers of the Unknown (DC)
- 1998 Chris Ware, The Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)
- 1999 Lynn Varley, 300 (Dark Horse)
- 2000 Laura Depuy , The Authority; Planetary (DC/Wildstorm)
- 2001 Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #14 (Fantagraphics)
- 2002 Laura DePuy, Ruse (CrossGen), Ministry of Space (Image)
- 2003 Dave Stewart , Hellboy: Third Wish, The Amazing Screw-on Head, Star Wars: Empire (Dark Horse); Human Target: Final Cut, Doom Patrol (DC/Vertigo); Tom Strong (ABC); Captain America (Marvel)
- 2004 Patricia Mulvihill , Batman, Wonder Woman (DC), 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC)
Best Letterer/Lettering
- 1993 Todd Klein, The Sandman, The Demon (DC)
- 1994 Todd Klein, The Sandman (DC)
- 1995 Todd Klein, Batman vs. Predator II (DC/Dark Horse); The Demon (DC), The Sandman (DC/Vertigo); Uncle Scrooge (Gladstone)
- 1996 Stan Sakai, Groo (Image); Usagi Yojimbo (Mirage)
- 1997 Todd Klein, Sandman; Death: The Time of Your Life; House of Secrets; The Dreaming (DC/Vertigo); Batman; The Spectre; Kingdom Come (DC)
- 1998 Todd Klein, Batman; Batman: Poison Ivy (DC); The Dreaming; House of Secrets; The Invisibles; Uncle Sam (DC/Vertigo); Uncle Scrooge Adventures (Gladstone); Castle Waiting (Olio)
- 1999 Todd Klein, Castle Waiting (Olio); House of Secrets; The Invisibles; The Dreaming (DC/Vertigo)
- 2000 Todd Klein, Promethea; Tom Strong; Tomorrow Stories; Top 10 (ABC); The Dreaming; Gifts of the Night; The Invisibles; Sandman Presents: Lucifer (DC/Vertigo)
- 2001 Todd Klein, Promethea; Tom Strong; Tomorrow Stories; Top 10 (ABC); The Invisibles; The Dreaming (DC/Vertigo); Castle Waiting (Cartoon Books)
- 2002 Todd Klein, Promethea; Tom Strong's Terrific Tales; Tomorrow Stories; Top 10; Greyshirt (ABC); The Sandman Presents: Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Dreams But Were Afraid to Ask (DC/Vertigo); Detective Comics; The Dark Knight Strikes Again (DC); Castle Waiting (Olio); Universe X (Marvel)
- 2003 Todd Klein, Dark Knight Strikes Again; Detective Comics; Wonder Woman: The Hiketeia (DC); Fables; Human Target: Final Cut (DC/Vertigo); Promethea; Tom Strong (ABC); Castle Waiting (Olio)
- 2004 Todd Klein, Detective Comics( DC); Fables, The Sandman: Endless Nights (Vertigo/DC); Tom Strong, Promethea (ABC); 1602 (Marvel)
Best Cover Artist
- 1992 Brian Bolland, Animal Man (DC)
- 1993 Brian Bolland, Animal Man; Wonder Woman (DC)
- 1994 Brian Bolland, Animal Man; Wonder Woman (DC)
- 1995 Glenn Fabry , Hellblazer (DC/Vertigo)
- 1996 Alex Ross, Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Jukebox Productions/Image)
- 1997 Alex Ross, Kingdom Come (DC); Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
- 1998 Alex Ross, Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Jukebox Productions/Homage); Uncle Sam (DC/Vertigo)
- 1999 Brian Bolland, The Invisibles (DC/Vertigo)
- 2000 Alex Ross, Batman: No Man's Land; Batman: Harley Quinn; Batman: War on Crime (DC); Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Homage/Wildstorm/DC); ABC alternate #1 covers
- 2001 Brian Bolland, Batman: Gotham Knights; The Flash (DC); The Invisibles (DC/Vertigo)
- 2002 Dave Johnson, Detective Comics (DC); 100 Bullets (DC/Vertigo)
- 2003 Adam Hughes, Wonder Woman (DC)
- 2004 James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC); Batgirl (DC)
Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition
- 1995 Evan Dorkin (Milk and Cheese, Hectic Planet, Dork, Instant Piano)
- 1996 Stan Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo)
- 1997 Ricardo Delgado (Age of Reptiles)
- 1998 Linda Medley (Castle Waiting)
- 1999 Brian Michael Bendis (Jinx, Goldfish, Torso)
- 2000 Tony Millionaire (Sock Monkey)
- 2001 Alex Robinson (Box Office Poison )
- 2002 Dylan Horrocks (Hicksville, Atlas)
- 2003 Jason Shiga, Fleep (Absence of Ink )
- 2004 Derek Kirk Kim, (Same Difference & Other Stories)
Best Editor
- 1992 Karen Berger, The Sandman; Shade: the Changing Man; Kid Eternity; Books of Magic (DC)
- 1993 Archie Goodwin, Legends of the Dark Knight; Batman: Sword of Azrael; Deadman: Exorcism (DC)
- 1994 Karen Berger, The Sandman (DC) (tie)
- 1994 Mike Carlin (DC) (tie)
- 1995 Karen Berger, The Sandman; Sandman Mystery Theatre (DC/Vertigo)
- 1996 Stuart Moore, Swamp Thing; The Invisibles; Preacher (DC/Vertigo) (tie)
- 1996 Bronwyn Taggart, The Big Book of Weirdos; The Big Book of Conspiracies; Brooklyn Dreams; Stuck Rubber Baby (Paradox Press) (tie)
- 1997 Dan Raspler, Kingdom Come; Hitman; The Spectre; Sergio Aragones Destroys the DC Universe (DC)
Best Comics-Related Periodical/Publication
- 1992 Comics Buyer's Guide (Krause)
- 1993 Comics Buyer's Guide (Krause Publications)
- 1995 Hero Illustrated (Warrior Publications)
- 1996 The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
- 1997 The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
- 1998 The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
- 1999 The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
- 2000 Comic Book Artist (TwoMorrows)
- 2002 Comic Book Artist (TwoMorrows)
- 2004 Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf)
Best Comics-Related Book
- 1992 From "Aargh!" to "Zap!": Harvey Kurtzman's Visual History of the Comics, edited by Howard Zimmerman (Prentice Hall Press)
- 1994 Understanding Comics, by Scott McCloud (Kitchen Sink)
- 1996 Alex Toth, edited by Manuel Auad (Kitchen Sink)
- 1997 Graphic Storytelling by Will Eisner (Poorhouse Press)
- 1998 The R. Crumb Coffee Table Art Book, edited by Pete Poplaski (Kitchen Sink)
- 1999 Batman: Animated, by Paul Dini and Chip Kidd (HarperCollins)
- 2000 The Sandman: The Dream Hunters, by Neil Gaiman and Yoshitaka Amano (DC/Vertigo)
- 2001 Wonder Woman: The Complete History, by Les Daniels (Chronicle Books)
- 2002 Peanuts: The Art of Charles M. Schulz, edited by Chip Kidd (Pantheon)
- 2004 The Art of Hellboy, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
Best Comics-Related Publication (Periodical or Book)
- 2003 B. Krigstein, vol. 1, by Greg Sadowski (Fantagraphics)
Best Comics-Related Product/Item
- 1992 Sandman statue, by Randy Bowen (DC)
- 1994 Death Statue, by Chris Bachalo, [et al.] (DC)
- 1995 Sandman Arabian Nights statue, designed by P. Craig Russell and sculpted by Randy Bowen (DC/Graphitti Designs)
- 1996 Comic strip stamps (U.S. Postal Service)
- 1997 Hellboy bust, Randy Bowen (Bowen Designs)
- 1998 Acme Novelty Library display stand, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
- 1999 Sandman Pocketwatch, designed by Kris Ruotolo (DC/Vertigo)
- 2000 Lunch boxes: Milk & Cheese, Sin City, Bettie Page, Hellboy, Groo (Dark Horse)
- 2002 Dark Horse classic comic characters statuettes, sculpted by Yoe Studio (Dark Horse)
Best Comics-Related Sculpted Figures
- 1999 Hellboy statue, sculpted by Randy Bowen, produced by Bowen Designs
Best Publication Design
- 1993 Sandman: Season of Mists by Neil Gaiman and others, designed by Dave McKean (DC)
- 1994 Marvels, Richard Starkings/Comicraft (Marvel)
- 1995 The Acme Novelty Library, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
- 1996 The Acme Novelty Library, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
- 1997 The Acme Novelty Library #7, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
- 1998 Kingdom Come deluxe slipcover edition, art director Bob Chapman/DC design director Georg Brewer (DC Comics/Graphitti Designs)
- 1999 Batman Animated, designed by Chip Kidd (HarperCollins)
- 2000 300, designed by Mark Cox (Dark Horse)
- 2001 Jimmy Corrigan, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
- 2002 Acme Novelty Library #15, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
- 2003 Batman: Nine Lives, designed by Amie Brockway-Metcalf (DC)
- 2004 Mythology: The DC Comics Art of Alex Ross, designed by Chip Kidd (Pantheon)
The Will Eisner Award Hall of Fame
External Link
Last updated: 08-29-2005 07:52:13
Last updated: 10-29-2005 02:13:46
|
|
|
|
|
|