|
|
|
Academy Award for Sound Editing
This is a list of films that have won or been nominated for an Academy Award for Best Sound Effects (1963-1967, 1975), Sound Effects Editing (1977, 1981-1999), or Sound Editing (1979, 2000-present).
-
1963 It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World -- Walter G. Elliott
- A Gathering of Eagles -- Robert L. Bratton
-
1964 Goldfinger -- Norman Wanstall
- The Lively Set -- Robert L. Bratton
-
1965 The Great Race -- Tregoweth Brown
-
1966 Grand Prix -- Gordon Daniel
-
1967 The Dirty Dozen -- John Poyner
-
1968 none given
-
1969 none given
-
1970 none given
-
1971 none given
-
1972 none given
-
1973 none given
-
1974 none given
-
1975 The Hindenburg -- Peter Berkos (Special Achievement Award)
-
1976 none given
-
1977 Close Encounters of the Third Kind -- Frank E. Warner (Special Achievement Award)
-
1978 none given
-
1979 The Black Stallion -- Alan Splet (Special Achievement Award)
-
1980 none given
-
1981 Raiders of the Lost Ark -- Ben Burtt, Richard L. Anderson (Special Achievement Award)
-
1982 E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial -- Charles L. Campbell , Ben Burtt
-
1983 The Right Stuff -- Jay Boekelheide
-
1984 The River -- Kay Rose (Special Achievement Award)
-
1985 Back to the Future -- Charles L. Campbell , Robert Rutledge
-
1986 Aliens -- Don Sharpe
-
1987 RoboCop -- Stephen Flick , John Pospisil (Special Achievement Award)
-
1988 Who Framed Roger Rabbit -- Charles L. Campbell , Louis L. Edemann
-
1989 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade -- Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns
-
1990 The Hunt for Red October -- Cecelia Hall , George Watters II
-
1991 Terminator 2: Judgment Day -- Gary Rydstrom , Gloria S. Borders
-
1992 Bram Stoker's Dracula -- Tom C. McCarthy , David E. Stone
-
1993 Jurassic Park -- Gary Rydstrom , Richard Hymns
-
1994 Speed -- Stephen Hunter Flick
-
1995 Braveheart -- Lon Bender , Per Hallberg
-
1996 The Ghost and the Darkness -- Bruce Stambler
- Daylight -- Richard L. Anderson , David A. Whittaker
- Eraser-- Alan Robert Murray , Bub Asman
-
1997 Titanic -- Tom Bellfort , Christopher Boyes
-
1998 Saving Private Ryan -- Gary Rydstrom , Richard Hymns
-
1999 The Matrix -- Dane A. Davis
-
2000 U-571 -- Jon Johnson
-
2001 Pearl Harbor -- George Watters II , Christopher Boyes
-
2002 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers -- Ethan Van der Ryn , Michael Hopkins
-
2003 Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World -- Richard King
-
2004 The Incredibles -- Michael Silvers and Randy Thom
Last updated: 05-18-2005 19:44:18
|
|
|
|
|
|