Term |
Incumbent |
Notes |
Zagwe Dynasty |
916 to 919 |
Mara Takla Haymanot |
|
919 to 959 |
Tatadim |
|
959 to 999 |
Jan Seyum |
|
999 to 1039 |
Germa Seyum |
|
1039 to 1079
(or 1133 to 1172) |
Yemrehana Krestos |
|
1079 to 1119 |
Kedus Harbe |
|
1119 to 1159
(or 1172 to 1212
or c1185 to 1225) |
Gebra Maskal Lalibela
(Gebral Maskal Lalibela / Lallebella ) |
|
1159 to 1207 |
Na’akueto La’ab |
|
1207 to 1247
(or 1212 to 1260) |
Yetbarak
(Yitbarek ) |
|
1247 to 1262
(or 1117 to 1133) |
Mairari |
|
1262 to 1270 |
Harbai |
|
Solomonid Dynasty |
1270 to 1285 |
Tasfa Iyasus
(Tasfa Jesus )
Yekuno Amlak
|
|
1285 to 1294 |
Salomon
(Solomon I ) |
|
1294 to 1295 |
Senfa Ared IV |
|
1295 to 1296 |
Hezba Asgad |
|
1296 to 1297 |
Qedma Asgad |
|
1297 to 1298 |
Jin Asgad |
|
1298 to 1299 |
Saba Asgad |
|
1299 to 1314 |
Wedem Arad |
|
1314 to 1344 |
Amda Seyon |
|
1344 to 1372 |
Newaya Krestos |
|
1372 to 1382 |
Newaya Maryam |
|
1382 to 1411 |
Dawit
(David I ) |
|
1411 to 1414 |
Tewodros I
(Theodore I ) |
|
1414 to 1429 |
Yeshaq
(Isaac ) |
|
1429 to 1430 |
Andrew |
|
1430 to 1433 |
Takla Maryam |
|
1433 to 1433 |
Sarwe Iyasu
(Sarwe Jesus ) |
|
1433 to 1434 |
Amda Iyasu
(Amda Jesus ) |
|
1434 to 1468 |
Constantine Zara Yakob |
|
1468 to 1478 |
Baeda Maryam |
|
1478 to 1494 |
Constantine II |
|
1494 to 1494 |
Amda Seyon II |
|
1494 to 1508 |
Na'od I Lebna Dengel |
|
1508 to 1540 |
Dawit II
(David II ) |
|
1540 to 1560 |
Gelawdewos
(Claudius ) |
|
1560 to 1564 |
Menas |
|
1564 to 1597 |
Sarsa Dengel |
|
1597 to 1603 |
Yakob
(Jacob ) |
|
1603 to 1604 |
Za Dengel |
|
1604 to 1607 |
Yakob
(Jacob ) |
Restored |
1607 to 1632 |
Sissinios |
|
1632 to 1667 |
Fasildos
(Basilides ) |
|
1667 to 1682 |
Yohannes II
(John I ) |
|
19 July 1682 to 13 October 1706 |
Iyasu Yohannes
(Jesus the Great ) |
|
1685 to 1685 |
Yeshaq Iyasu ? |
In opposition |
27 March 1706 to 13 October 1706 |
Tekle Haymanot I Iyasu |
In opposition |
13 October 1706 to 30 June 1708 |
Tekle Haymanot I Iyasu |
|
September 1707 to September 1707 |
Amda Seyon |
In opposition |
30 June 1708 to 1 July 1708 |
Na’od II Tekle Haymanot |
|
1 July 1708 to 14 October 1711 |
Tewoflos Yohannes
(Theophilus ) |
|
1709 to July 1710 |
Nebahne Yohannes |
In opposition |
separate dynasty |
14 October 1711 to 19 February 1716 |
Yostos Delba Iyasu
(Justus ) |
|
Solomonid Dynasty |
8 February 1716 to 19 February 1716 |
Dawit III Iyasu |
In opposition |
19 February 1716 to 18 May 1721 |
Dawit III Iyasu
(David III ) |
|
18 May 1721 to 21 May 1721 |
Walda Giyorgis Iyasu |
|
21 May 1721 to 19 September 1730 |
Asma Giyorgis Iyasu |
|
19 September 1730 to 26 June 1755 |
Iyasu II Asma Giyorgis
(Jesus II ) |
|
1736 to 1737 |
Hezqeyas |
In opposition |
26 June 1755 to 7 May 1769 |
Iyoas Iyasu
(Joas ) |
|
7 May 1769 to 18 October 1769 |
Yohannes II Iyasu
(John II ) |
|
18 October 1769 to June 1770 |
Tekle Haymanot II Yohannes |
|
June 1770 to December 1770 |
Susenyos II Iyasu ? |
|
18 October 1769 to 13 April 1777 |
Tekle Haymanot II Yohannes |
Restored |
13 April 1777 to 20 July 1779 |
Salomon II Adigo
(Solomon II ) |
|
20 July 1779 to 8 February 1784 |
Tekle Giyorgis Yohannes |
|
16 February 1784 to 24 April 1788 |
Iyasu III Azequ
(Jesus III ) |
|
1787 to 1788 |
Iyasu |
In opposition |
1787 to 1788 |
Be’ede Mariam |
In opposition |
February 1788 to 1789 |
Tekle Haymanot |
In opposition |
24 April 1788 to 26 July 1789 |
Tekle Giyorgis Yohannes |
Restored |
26 July 1789 to January 1794 |
Hezqeyas Iyasu
(Hezekiah ) |
|
January 1794 to 15 April 1795 |
Tekle Giyorgis Yohannes |
Restored |
15 April to December 1795 |
Be’ede Mariam III Salomon |
|
December 1795 to 20 May 1796 |
Tekle Giyorgis Yohannes |
Restored |
20 May 1796 to 15 July 1797 |
Salomon III Tekle Haymanot
(Solomon III ) |
|
18 August 1797 to 4 January 1798 |
Yonas Letezum
(Jonah ) |
|
4 January 1798 to 20 May 1799 |
Tekle Giyorgis Yohannes |
Restored |
20 May 1799 to 1799 |
Salomon III Tekle Haymanot
(Solomon III ) |
Restored |
1799 to 24 March 1800 |
Demetros Arqedewos
(Demetrius ) |
|
24 March to June 1800 |
Tekle Giyorgis Tekle Haymanot |
Restored |
June 1800 to June 1801 |
Demetros |
|
June 1801 to 3 June 1818 |
Egwale Seyon Hezqeyas |
|
19 June 1818 to 3 June 1821 |
Iyoas II Hezqeyas
(Joas II ) |
|
3 June 1821 to April 1826 |
Gigar Iyasu |
|
April 1826 |
Be’ede Mariam IV |
|
April 1826 to 18 June 1830 |
Gigar Iyasu |
Restored |
18 June 1830 to 18 March 1832 |
Iyasu IV Salomon
(Jesus IV ) |
|
18 March 1832 to 1832 |
Gebre Krestos Gebre Mesay |
|
1832 to 1832 |
Sahla Dengel Gebre Mesay |
|
1832 to 8 June 1832 |
Gebre Krestos Gebre Mesay |
Restored |
October 1832 to 29 August 1840 |
Sahla Dengel Gebre Mesay |
Restored |
1832 to 1832 |
Egwale Anbesa |
In rebellion |
30 August 1840 to October 1841 |
Yohannes III Tekle Giyorgis
(John III)
|
|
October 1841 to 1845 |
Sahla Dengel Gebre Mesay |
Restored |
1845 to 1845 |
Yohannes III Tekle Giyorgis
(John III)
|
Restored |
1845 to 1850 |
Sahle Dengel Gebre Mesay |
Restored |
1850 to 1851 |
Yohannes III Tekle Giyorgis
(John III)
|
Restored |
1851 to 11 February 1855 |
Sahle Dengel Gebre Mesay |
Restored |
1851 to 29 June 1853 |
Ali Alula |
Usurper |
July 1853 to 9 February 1855 |
Webe Haile Mariam |
Usurper |
Tewodros Dynasty |
9 February 1855 to 13 April 1868 |
Tewodros II
(Theodore II)
|
|
Zagwe Dynasty |
11 June 1868 to 11 July 1871 |
Tekle Giyorgis II
(George II ) |
|
1868 to 15 November 1868 |
Menelik II |
In rebellion |
Tigray Dynasty |
11 July 1871 to 9 March 1889 |
Yohannes IV
(John IV)
|
|
Solomonid Dynasty |
9 March 1889 to 12 December 1913 |
Menelik II |
|
1910 to 1910 |
Etege T’aytu Bet’ul, Regent |
♀ For Menelik II |
1910 to 1911 |
Ras Tesemma , Regent |
For Menelik II |
1912 to 1913 |
Lij Iyasu, Regent |
For Menelik II |
12 December 1913 to 27 September 1916 |
Iyasu V
(Iyasu V)
|
Deposed by nobles with the sanction of the Ethiopian Orthodox Church |
27 September 1916 to 2 April 1930 |
Zauditu, Empress |
♀ |
1916 to 1928 |
Ras Tafari, Regent and Crown Prince |
For Zauditu; Tafari Makonnen |
1928 to 1930 |
Ras Tafari, Negus |
For Zauditu; later Emperor Haile Selassie |
2 April 1930 to 2 May 1936 |
His Imperial Majesty Haile Selassie, Conquering Lion of the Tribe of Judah, Elect of God, King of Kings of Ethiopia |
previously named Ras Tafari; crowned 2 November 1930 |
Italian occupation |
9 May 1936 to 5 May 1941 |
Victor Emmanuel III of Italy, Claimed title "Emperor of Ethiopia" |
Not universally recognised |
Solomonid Dynasty |
5 May 1941 to 12 September 1974 |
His Imperial Majesty Haile Selassie, Conquering Lion of the Tribe of Judah, Elect of God, King of Kings of Ethiopia |
Restored; deposed |
12 September 1974 to 12 September 1974 |
Asfa Wossen |
Emperor-designate, did not take office |
Tenure |
Incumbent |
Affiliation
|
Notes |
People’s Democratic Republic of Ethiopia |
12 September 1974 to 17 November 1974 |
Aman Mikael Andom, Chairman of the Provisional Military Administrative Council |
Mil |
|
17 November 1974 to 28 November 1974 |
Mengistu Haile Mariam, Chairman of the Provisional Military Administrative Council |
Mil |
1st Term |
28 November 1974 to 3 February 1977 |
Tafari Benti, Chairman of the Provisional Military Administrative Council |
Mil |
|
11 February 1977 to 10 September 1987 |
Mengistu Haile Mariam, Chairman of the Provisional Military Administrative Council |
Mil/EWP |
2nd Term |
10 September 1987 to 21 May 1991 |
Mengistu Haile Mariam, President |
EWP |
|
21 May 1991 to 27 May 1991 |
Tesfaye Gebre Kidan, acting President |
EWP |
|
Ethiopia ኢትዮጵያ (Ityop’iya) |
27 May 1991 to 28 May 1991 |
Tesfaye Gebre Kidan, acting President |
EWP |
|
28 May 1991 to 22 August 1995 |
Meles Zenawi, interim President |
TPLF/EPRDF |
|
Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia |
የኢትዮጵያ ፈደራላዊ ዲሞክራሲያዊ ሪፐብሊክ (Ityop’iya Federalawi Demokrasiyawi Ripeblik) |
22 August 1995 to 8 October 2001 |
Negasso Gidada, President |
OPDO |
|
8 October 2001 to present |
Girma Wolde-Giyorgis Lucha, President |
EPRDF |
|
Last updated: 02-19-2005 11:20:58