These are the male Olympic medalists in athletics. See Olympic medalists in athletics (women) for female medalists, category:athletes for other track and field athletes and Olympic medalists for medalists in other sports.
60 m
This event has only been held twice. Both winners, Kraenzlein and Hahn, were also successful in other events, and share a total of 7 Olympic sprint titles.
100 m
The 100 m has been part of the Olympics since the beginning in 1896, and is usually among the best publicised events. It has been dominated by Americans, who have won 16 out of 25 titles. Only two athletes have won the title twice, Archie Hahn and Carl Lewis. Hahn won his titles only two years apart, while Lewis only retained his title after Canadian runner Ben Johnson, winner of the final, was disqualified after he tested positive for steroids.
200 m
The 200 m is the event most like the stadion event, which was the first event contested at the ancient Olympics. It was introduced at the Olympics in 1900, and has been held ever since, with the exception of the 1906 Intercalated Games. 1904 marked the only occasion at which the 200 m was run on a track without a curve. Like the 100 m, Americans have dominated this event, with 17 wins. No athlete has been able to win the 200 m twice, but eight sprinters have managed to win the 100 and 200 m at the same Olympics.
400 m
The 400 m, the one lap long sprint (on a modern track), has been part of the Olympics since the first Olympics in 1896. The event has been dominated by Americans, who have won 18 of the 25 titles. The first runner to defend his title successfully was Michael Johnson, who won the championship in 1996 and 2000. In 1908, the final was a walkover for British runner Wyndham Halswelle. He had been obstructed by the American runner John Carpenter in the first final, which was the reason for a re-run. However, the other runners — both American — refused to run, leaving the title to Halswelle.
800 m
The 800 m, the shortest of the so-called middle distances, has always been on the Olympic programme. In the past, the distance was dominated by Americans (9 wins) and Britons (6 wins), but there have been no winners from these countries since 1972 and 1980, respectively. Three athletes have succeeded in winning two consecutive titles in the 800 m: Douglas Lowe (Great Britain), Mal Whitfield (United States) and Peter Snell (New Zealand).
1500 m
The 1500 m, also known as the "metric mile", has been run at the Olympic Games since 1896, and has known winners from 12 different countries. Two of them, Jim Lightbody and Sebastian Coe, have won the event two times. Many athletes are able to run both the 1500 m and the 800 m well, and five Olympians have managed to win both titles. The only athlete to achieve this feat after World War II is New Zealand's Peter Snell.
A rarer double is the 1500 m and 5000 m; only two athletes, Paavo Nurmi in 1924 and Hicham El Guerrouj in 2004, have accomplished this feat.
5000 m
The first 5000 m was run at the 1912 Summer Olympics and the event has never left the programme since. With 7 Olympic champions, Finland has won the most 5000 m titles, but African runners have dominated the event since the late 1960s. Only Lasse Virén has managed to retain his Olympic title, in 1972 and 1976. The original 1984 silver medallist, Martti Vainio of Finland, was disqualified after failing his drugs test.
5 miles
The 5 miles (8047 m) has been featured on the Olympic programme twice, in 1906 and 1908. The race was won by British runners on both occasions.
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1906 |
Henry Hawtrey (GBR)
|
Johan Svanberg (SWE) |
Edward Dahl (SWE) |
1908 |
Emil Voigt (GBR)
|
Edward Owen (GBR) |
Johan Svanberg (SWE) |
10000 m
The 10000 m is the longest track event in the Olympics, which was added to the Games in 1912. Finnish runners have won this event 7 times, but, like the 5000 m, the 10000 m is currently the domain of the Africans. Four runners have won the event twice, Paavo Nurmi being the only to win the event eight years apart. In 1924, he was unable to compete, as Finnish officials thought he had entered enough events already. Six Olympians have won the 5000 and 10000 m at the same Olympics, Lasse Virén even on two occasions. Nurmi has also won both events, but not at the same Olympics.
The marathon was invented for the 1896 Olympics, and has been contested at all Olympics since. The distance of the marathon at the Olympics has varied in the early years, before being standardised at 42,195 m in 1924, the distance that was run at the 1908 Olympics. In other years, the distances have been:
- 1896: 40,000 m (approximately)
- 1900: 40,260 m
- 1904: 40,000 m
- 1906: 41,860 m
- 1912: 40,200 m
- 1920: 42,750 m
Two marathon runners have won the Olympic marathon twice, Abebe Bikila of Ethiopia and Waldemar Cierpinski, of East Germany. With four wins, Ethiopia has been the most successful nation in the Olympic marathon.
Several disqualifications have affected the order of the medallists in this event. In 1896, Greek runner Spiridon Belokas, third, had ridden part of the course by cart. Eight years later, American Fred Lorz cheated in a similar way, covering most of the race by automobile. He crossed the line first, and claimed it had been a joke when his fraud was discovered. Italian runner Dorando Pietri finished first in the 1908 marathon, but was disqualified for being helped by officials in the last part of his race, during which he collapsed several times.
The 110 m hurdles, or high hurdles, have been part of the Olympics since Athens 1896. Americans have won 19 of the 25 titles. Two Americans, Lee Calhoun and Roger Kingdom, are the only ones to have won the event more than once. In 1896, the final was only contested by two athletes, because the other two finalists decided not to compete.
The 200 m hurdles event was only contested in 1900 and 1904. It was then discontinued, despite the fact that it was held at the US national championships until 1961.
Introduced in 1900, the 400 m hurdles have been contested at most Olympic Games since, save 1906 and 1912. The United States have been the dominant nation, winning 17 times. Glenn Davis and Edwin Moses are the only low hurdlers to have won the Olympic title twice. Moses won his titles eight years apart, while being unable to compete in the 1980 Olympics due to the American boycott of these Games. In 1904, the hurdles were only 2 ft 6 inches high, as opposed to the normal 3 ft (91.4 cm).
The first Olympic steeplechase was held in 1900, when the event was on the programme twice, with a 2500 m and a 4000 m variant. Winner George Orton was Canada's first Olympic champion.
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1900 |
George Orton (CAN)
|
Sidney Robinson (GBR) |
Jacques Chastanié (FRA) |
The 1904 steeple chase was held over 5 laps of the track, which measured one third of a mile.
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1904 |
Jim Lightbody (USA)
|
John Daly (GBR) |
Arthur Newton (USA) |
The steeplechase distance was standardised at 3000 m in 1920, which has been the distance to present. In 1932, though, the distance run in the final was 3490 m because of a lap counting error. Joe McCluskey would have placed second if the race had finished after 3000 m, but he declined the opportunity of a re-run. Kenyan steeplechasers have won all eight times they have entered during the last ten Olympics (they boycotted the 1976 and 1980 Games). One Volmari Iso-Hollo has won the event twice.
The steeplechase was held over 3200 m in 1908, before it was standardised to 3000 m twelve years later.
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1908 |
Arthur Russell (GBR)
|
Archie Robertson (GBR) |
John Eisele (USA) |
The 1900 4000 m steeplechase was one of the two steeplechase events that year. The event was never held again.
The first Olympic 4 × 100 m relay was held in 1912, since then it has been included at every Olympics. The United States have been the dominant nation in this competition. They have won it 15 times. On the other six occasions, they were disqualified three times (1912 semi-finals, 1960 final, 1988 first round), while in 1980, the Americans boycotted the Olympics. 1996 and 2004 marked the only defeats for the Americans when they were beaten by Canada and Great Britain respectively. Originally, the Americans were also disqualified after the 1948 final, but after the officials studied the film footage of the race, the disqualification was overturned. Only two nations won medals in 1912, as the third nation in the final, Germany, was disqualified.
The 4 × 400 m relay was introduced along with the 4 × 100 m relay in 1912, and has never left the programme. With 15 wins, the United States also dominated this relay event.
The first relay event to be held at the Olympics, the 1600 m relay consisted of two legs over 200 m, one over 400 m, and one over 800 m. This "medley" relay was replaced by the 4 × 400 m at subsequent Olympics.
3000 m team race
3 miles team race
5000 m team race
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1900 |
Amateur Athletic Association (GBR/AUS)
Charles Bennett (GBR)
John Rimmer (GBR)
Sydney Robinson (GBR)
Alfred Tysoe (GBR)
Stanley Rowley (AUS)
|
Racing Club de France (FRA)
Henri Deloge
Gaston Ragueneau
Jacques Chastanié
André Castanet
Emile Champoudry |
- |
4 miles team race
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1904 |
New York AC (USA)
Arthur Newton
George Underwood
Paul Pilgrim
Howard Valentine
David Munson
|
Chicago AA (USA/FRA)
Jim Lightbody (USA)
Frank Verner (USA)
Lacey Hearn (USA)
Albert Corey (FRA)
Sidney Hatch (USA)
|
- |
Cross Country - Individual
Cross Country - Team
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1906 |
George Bonhag (USA) |
Donald Linden (CAN) |
Konstantin Spetsiotis (GRE) |
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1906 |
György Sztantics (HUN) |
Hermann Müller (GER) |
Georgios Saridakis (GRE) |
1920 |
Ugo Frigerio (ITA) |
George Parker (AUS) |
Richard Remer (USA) |
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1908 |
George Larner (GBR) |
Ernest Webb (GBR) |
Harry Kerr (AUZ) |
Notes - In 1908, Australasia entered as a combined team. Kerr was from New Zealand. |
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1908 |
George Goulding (CAN) |
Ernest Webb (GBR) |
Fernando Altimani (ITA) |
1920 |
Ugo Frigerio (ITA) |
Joseph Pearman (USA) |
Charles Gunn (GBR) |
1924 |
Ugo Frigerio (ITA) |
Gordon Goodwin (GBR) |
Cecil McMaster (RSA) |
1948 |
John Mikaelsson (SWE) |
Ingemar Johansson (SWE) |
Fritz Schwab (SUI) |
1952 |
John Mikaelsson (SWE) |
Fritz Schwab (SUI) |
Bruno Junk (URS) |
10 miles walk
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1908 |
George Larner (GBR) |
Ernest Webb (GBR) |
Edward Spencer (GBR) |
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1956 |
Leonid Spirin (URS) |
Antanas Mikanas (URS) |
Bruno Junk (URS) |
1960 |
Vladimir Golubnichy (URS) |
Noel Freeman (AUS) |
Stanley Vickers (GBR) |
1964 |
Ken Matthews (GBR) |
Dieter Lindner (GER) |
Vladimir Golubnichy (URS) |
1968 |
Vladimir Glubnichy (URS) |
José Pedraza (MEX) |
Nikolay Smaga (URS) |
1972 |
Peter Frenkel (GDR) |
Vladimir Glubnichy (URS) |
Hans-Georg Reimann (GDR) |
1976 |
Daniel Bautista (MEX) |
Hans-Georg Reimann (GDR) |
Peter Frenkel (GDR) |
1980 |
Maurizio Damilano (ITA) |
Pyotr Pochenchuk (URS) |
Roland Wieser (GDR) |
1984 |
Ernesto Canto (MEX) |
Raúl González (MEX) |
Maurizio Damilano (ITA) |
1988 |
Jozef Pribilinec (TCH) |
Ronald Weigel (GDR) |
Maurizio Damilano (ITA) |
1992 |
Daniel Plaza (SPA) |
Guillaume LeBlanc (CAN) |
Giovanni De Benedictis (ITA) |
1996 |
Jefferson Pérez (ECU) |
Ilya Markov (RUS) |
Bernardo Segura (MEX) |
2000 |
Robert Korzeniowski (POL)
|
Noe Hernández (MEX) |
Vladimir Andreyev (RUS) |
2004 |
Ivano Brugnetti (ITA) |
Fransisco Javier Fernandez (ESP) |
Nathan Deakes (AUS) |
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1932 |
Thomas Green (GBR) |
Janis Dalins (LAT)
|
Ugo Frigerio (ITA) |
1936 |
Harold Whitlock (GBR) |
Arthur Schwab (SUI) |
Adalberts Bubenko (LAT) |
1948 |
John Ljunggren (SWE) |
Gaston Godel (SUI) |
Tebbs Lloyd-Johnson (GBR) |
1952 |
Giuseppe Dordoni (ITA) |
Josef Dolezal (CZE) |
Antal Róka (HUN) |
1956 |
Norman Read (NZL) |
Yevgeniy Maskinskov (URS) |
John Ljunggren (SWE) |
1960 |
Don Thompson (GBR) |
John Ljunggren (SWE) |
Abdon Pamich (ITA) |
1964 |
Abdon Pamich (ITA) |
Paul Nihill (GBR) |
Ingvar Pettersson (SWE) |
1968 |
Christoph Höhne (GDR) |
Antal Kiss (HUN) |
Larry Young (USA) |
1972 |
Bernd Kannenberg (FRG) |
Veniamin Soldatenko (URS) |
Larry Young (USA) |
1980 |
Hartwig Gauder (GDR) |
Jorge Llopart (ESP) |
Yevgeniy Ivchenko (URS) |
1984 |
Raúl González (MEX) |
Bo Gustafsson (SWE) |
Sandro Bellucci (ITA) |
1988 |
Vyacheslav Ivanenko (URS) |
Ronald Weigel (GDR) |
Hartwig Gauder (GDR) |
1992 |
Andrey Perlov (EUN) |
Carlos Mercenario (MEX) |
Ronald Weigel (GER) |
1996 |
Robert Korzeniowski (POL)
|
Mikhail Shchennikov (RUS) |
Valentí Massana (ESP) |
2000 |
Robert Korzeniowski (POL)
|
Aigars Fadejevs (LAT)
|
Joel Sánchez (MEX) |
2004 |
Robert Korzeniowski (POL)
|
Denis Nizhegorodov (RUS) |
Aleksey Voyevodin (RUS) |
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1896 |
Ellery Clark (USA)
|
James Connolly (USA)
Robert Garrett (USA)
|
- |
1900 |
Irving Baxter (USA) |
Patrick Leahy (GBR) |
Lajos Gönczy (HUN) |
1904 |
Samuel Jones (USA)
|
Garrett Serviss (USA) |
Paul Weinstein (GER) |
1906 |
Cornelius Leahy (GBR) |
Lajos Gönczy (HUN) |
Themistoklis Diakidis (GRE)
Herbert Kerrigan (USA) |
1908 |
Harry Porter (USA) |
Georges André (FRA)
Cornelius Leahy (GBR)
István Somodi (HUN) |
- |
1912 |
Alma Richards (USA)
|
Hans Liesche (GER) |
George Horine (USA) |
1920 |
Richmond Landon (USA) |
Harold Muller (USA) |
Bo Ekelund (SWE) |
1924 |
Harold Osborn (USA)
|
Leroy Brown (USA) |
Pierre Lewden (FRA) |
1928 |
Robert King (USA) |
Benjamin Hedges (USA) |
Claude Ménard (FRA) |
1932 |
Duncan McNaughton (CAN) |
Robert Van Osdel (USA) |
Simeon Toribio (PHI) |
1936 |
Cornelius Johnson (USA) |
David Albritton (USA) |
Delos Thurber (USA) |
1948 |
John Winter (AUS) |
Bjřrn Paulson (NOR) |
George Stanich (USA) |
1952 |
Walter Davis (USA) |
Kenneth Wiesner (USA) |
José da Conceiçăo (BRA) |
1956 |
Charles Dumas (USA)
|
Charles Porter (AUS) |
Igor Kashkarov (URS) |
1960 |
Robert Shavlakadze (URS) |
Valeriy Brumel (URS)
|
John Thomas (USA) |
1964 |
Valeriy Brumel (URS)
|
John Thomas (USA) |
John Rambo (USA) |
1968 |
Dick Fosbury (USA)
|
Ed Caruthers (USA) |
Valentin Gavrilov (URS) |
1972 |
Jüri Tarmak (URS) |
Stefan Junge (GDR) |
Dwight Stones (USA) |
1976 |
Jacek Wszoła (POL) |
Greg Joy (CAN) |
Dwight Stones (USA) |
1980 |
Gerd Wessig (GDR) |
Jacek Wszoła (POL) |
Jörg Freimuth (GDR) |
1984 |
Dietmar Mögenburg (FRG) |
Patrik Sjöberg (SWE) |
Zhu Jianhua (CHN) |
1988 |
Gennadiy Avdeyenko (URS) |
Hollis Conway (USA) |
Rudolf Povarnitsyn (URS)
Patrik Sjöberg (SWE) |
1992 |
Javier Sotomayor (CUB)
|
Patrik Sjöberg (SWE) |
Hollis Conway (USA)
Tim Forsyth (AUS)
Artur Partyka (POL) |
1996 |
Charles Austin (USA) |
Artur Partyka (POL) |
Steve Smith (GBR) |
2000 |
Sergey Klyugin (RUS) |
Javier Sotomayor (CUB)
|
Abderahmane Hammad (ALG) |
2004 |
Stefan Holm (SWE)
|
Matt Hemingway (USA)
|
Baba Jaroslav (CZE) |
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1900 |
Ray Ewry (USA)
|
Irving Baxter (USA) |
Lewis Sheldon (USA) |
1904 |
Ray Ewry (USA)
|
Joseph Stadler (USA) |
Lawson Robertson (USA) |
1906 |
Ray Ewry (GBR)
|
Léon Dupont (BEL)
Lawson Robertson (USA)
Martin Sheridan (USA) |
- |
1908 |
Ray Ewry (USA)
|
John Biller (USA)
Konstantinos Tsiklitiras (GRE) |
- |
1912 |
Platt Adams (USA) |
Benjamin Adams (USA) |
Konstantinos Tsiklitiras (GRE) |
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1896 |
William Welles Hoyt (USA) |
Albert Tyler (USA) |
Evangelos Damaskos (GRE)
Ioannis Theodoropoulos (GRE) |
1900 |
Irving Baxter (USA) |
Meredith Colkett (USA) |
Carl-Albert Andersen (NOR) |
1904 |
Charles Dvorak (USA) |
LeRoy Samse (USA) |
Louis Wilkins (USA) |
1906 |
Fernand Gonder (FRA) |
Bruno Söderström (SWE) |
Edward Glover (USA) |
1908 |
Edward Cook (USA)
Alfred Gilbert (USA) |
- |
Edward Archibald (CAN)
Charles Jacobs (USA)
Bruno Söderström (SWE) |
1912 |
Harry Babcock (USA) |
Frank Nelson (USA)
Marcus Wright (USA) |
- |
1920 |
Frank Foss (USA) |
Henry Petersen (DEN) |
Edwin Myers (USA) |
1924 |
Lee Barnes (USA) |
Glenn Graham (USA) |
James Brooker (USA) |
1928 |
Sabin Carr (USA) |
William Droegemuller (USA) |
Charles McGinnis (USA) |
1932 |
William Miller (USA) |
Shuhei Nishida (JPN) |
George Jefferson (USA) |
1936 |
Earle Meadows (USA) |
Shuhei Nishida (JPN) |
Sueo Oe (JPN) |
1948 |
Guinn Smith (USA)
|
Erkki Kataja (FIN) |
Bob Richards (USA)
|
1952 |
Bob Richards (USA)
|
Donald Laz (USA) |
Ragnar Lundberg (SWE) |
1956 |
Bob Richards (USA)
|
Bob Gutowski (USA) |
Georgios Roubanis (GRE) |
1960 |
Don Bragg (USA) |
Ron Morris (USA) |
Eeles Landström (FIN) |
1964 |
Fred Hansen (USA) |
Wolfgang Reinhardt (GER) |
Klaus Lehnertz (GER) |
1968 |
Bob Seagren (USA)
|
Claus Schiprowski (FRG) |
Wolfgang Nordwig (GDR) |
1972 |
Wolfgang Nordwig (GDR) |
Bob Seagren (USA)
|
Jan Johnson (USA) |
1976 |
Tadeusz Ślusarski (POL)
|
Antti Kalliomäki (FIN) |
Dave Roberts (USA) |
1980 |
Władysław Kozakiewicz (POL) |
Tadeusz Ślusarski (POL)
Konstantin Volkov (URS)
|
- |
1984 |
Pierre Quinon (FRA) |
Mike Tully (USA) |
Earl Bell (USA)
Thierry Vigneron (FRA) |
1988 |
Sergey Bubka (URS)
|
Rodion Gataullin (URS) |
Grigoriy Yegorov (URS) |
1992 |
Maksim Tarasov (EUN) |
Igor Trandenkov (EUN) |
Javier García (ESP) |
1996 |
Jean Galfione (FRA) |
Igor Trandenkov (RUS) |
Andrei Tivontchik (GER) |
2000 |
Nick Hysong (USA) |
Lawrence Johnson (USA) |
Maksim Tarasov (RUS) |
2004 |
Timothy Mack (USA) |
Toby Stevenson (USA) |
Giuseppe Gibilisco (ITA) |
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1896 |
Ellery Clark (USA)
|
Robert Garrett (USA)
|
James Connolly (USA)
|
1900 |
Alvin Kraenzlein (USA)
|
Meyer Prinstein (USA) |
Patrick Leahy (GBR) |
1904 |
Meyer Prinstein (USA) |
Daniel Frank (USA) |
Robert Stangland (USA) |
1906 |
Meyer Prinstein (USA) |
Peter O'Connor (GBR) |
Hugo Friend (USA) |
1908 |
Frank Irons (USA) |
Daniel Kelly (USA) |
Calvin Bricker (CAN) |
1912 |
Albert Gutterson (USA) |
Calvin Bricker (CAN) |
Georg Ĺberg (SWE) |
1920 |
William Pettersson (SWE) |
Carl Johnson (USA) |
Erik Abrahamsson (SWE) |
1924 |
William DeHart Hubbard (USA) |
Ed Gourdin (USA) |
Sverre Hansen (NOR) |
1928 |
Ed Hamm (USA) |
Silvio Cator (HAI) |
Alfred Bates (USA) |
1932 |
Ed Gordon (USA) |
Lambert Redd (USA) |
Chuhei Nambu (JPN)
|
1936 |
Jesse Owens (USA)
|
Luz Long (GER) |
Naoto Tajima (JPN) |
1948 |
Willie Steele (USA) |
Theo Bruce (AUS) |
Herb Douglas (USA) |
1952 |
Jerome Biffle (USA) |
Meredith Gourdine (AUS) |
Ödön Földessy (HUN) |
1956 |
Greg Bell (USA) |
John Bennett (USA) |
Jorma Valkama (FIN) |
1960 |
Ralph Boston (USA)
|
Irvin Roberson (USA) |
Igor Ter-Ovanesyan (URS) |
1964 |
Lynn Davies (GBR)
|
Ralph Boston (USA)
|
Igor Ter-Ovanesyan (URS) |
1968 |
Bob Beamon (USA)
|
Klaus Beer (GDR) |
Ralph Boston (USA)
|
1972 |
Randy Williams (USA) |
Hans Baumgartner (FRG) |
Arnie Robinson (USA) |
1976 |
Arnie Robinson (USA) |
Randy Williams (USA) |
Frank Wartenberg (GDR) |
1980 |
Lutz Dombrowski (GDR) |
Frank Paschek (GDR) |
Valeriy Podluzhny (URS) |
1984 |
Carl Lewis (USA)
|
Gary Honey (AUS) |
Giovanni Evangelisti (ITA) |
1988 |
Carl Lewis (USA)
|
Mike Powell (USA)
|
Larry Myricks (USA) |
1992 |
Carl Lewis (USA)
|
Mike Powell (USA)
|
Joe Greene (USA) |
1996 |
Carl Lewis (USA)
|
James Beckford (JAM)
|
Joe Greene (USA) |
2000 |
Iván Pedroso (CUB) |
Jai Taurima (AUS) |
Roman Shchurenko (UKR) |
2004 |
Dwight Phillips (USA)
|
John Moffitt (USA) |
Joan Lino Martinez (ESP) |
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1900 |
Ray Ewry (USA)
|
Irving Baxter (USA) |
Emile Torcheboeuf (FRA) |
1904 |
Ray Ewry (USA)
|
Charles King (USA) |
John Biller (USA) |
1906 |
Ray Ewry (GBR)
|
Martin Sheridan (USA) |
Lawson Robertson (USA) |
1908 |
Ray Ewry (USA)
|
Konstantinos Tsiklitiras (GRE) |
Martin Sheridan (USA) |
1912 |
Konstantinos Tsiklitiras (GRE) |
Platt Adams (USA) |
Benjamin Adams (USA) |
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1896 |
James Connolly (USA)
|
Alexandre Tuffčre (FRA) |
Ioannis Persakis (GRE) |
1900 |
Meyer Prinstein (USA) |
James Connolly (USA)
|
Lewis Sheldon (USA) |
1904 |
Meyer Prinstein (USA) |
Frederick Engelhardt (USA) |
Robert Stangland (USA) |
1906 |
Peter O'Connor (GBR) |
Cornelius Leahy (GBR) |
Thomas Cronan (USA) |
1908 |
Tim Ahearne (GBR) |
Garfield MacDonald (CAN) |
Edvard Larsen (NOR) |
1912 |
Gustaf Lindblom (SWE) |
Georg Ĺberg (SWE) |
Erik Almlöf (SWE) |
1920 |
Vilho Tuulos (FIN) |
Folke Jansson (SWE) |
Erik Almlöf (SWE) |
1924 |
Nick Winter (AUS) |
Luis Brunetto (ARG) |
Vilho Tuulos (FIN) |
1928 |
Mikio Oda (JPN) |
Levi Casey (USA) |
Vilho Tuulos (FIN) |
1932 |
Chuhei Nambu (JPN)
|
Erik Svensson (SWE) |
Kenkichi Oshima (JPN) |
1936 |
Naoto Tajima (JPN) |
Masao Harada (JPN) |
Jack Metcalfe (AUS) |
1948 |
Arne Ĺhman (SWE) |
George Avery (AUS) |
Ruhi Sarialp (TUR) |
1952 |
Adhemar da Silva (BRA) |
Leonid Shcherbakov (URS) |
Arnoldo Devonish (VEN) |
1956 |
Adhemar da Silva (BRA) |
Vilhjálmur Einarsson (ISL)
|
Vitold Kreyer (URS) |
1960 |
Józef Schmidt (POL) |
Vladimir Goryayev (URS) |
Vitold Kreyer (URS) |
1964 |
Józef Schmidt (POL) |
Oleg Fedoseyev (URS) |
Viktor Kravchenko (URS) |
1968 |
Viktor Sanyeyev (URS) |
Nelson Prudencio (BRA) |
Giuseppe Gentile (ITA) |
1972 |
Viktor Sanyeyev (URS) |
Jörg Drehmel (GDR) |
Nelson Prudencio (BRA) |
1976 |
Viktor Sanyeyev (URS) |
James Butts (USA) |
Joăo Carlos de Oliveira (BRA) |
1980 |
Jaak Uudmäe (URS) |
Viktor Sanyeyev (URS) |
Joăo Carlos de Oliveira (BRA) |
1984 |
Al Joyner (USA) |
Mike Conley (USA)
|
Keith Connor (GBR) |
1988 |
Khristo Markov (BUL) |
Igor Lapshin (URS) |
Aleksandr Kovalenko (URS) |
1992 |
Mike Conley (USA)
|
Charlie Simpkins (USA) |
Frank Rutherford (BAH) |
1996 |
Kenny Harrison (USA) |
Jonathan Edwards (GBR)
|
Yoelbi Quesada (CUB) |
2000 |
Jonathan Edwards (GBR)
|
Yoel García (CUB) |
Denis Kapustin (RUS) |
2004 |
Christian Olsson (SWE)
|
Marian Oprea (ROM) |
Danila Burkenya (RUS) |
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1896 |
Robert Garrett (USA)
|
Mitiadis Gouskos (GRE) |
Georgios Papasideris (GRE) |
1900 |
Richard Sheldon (USA) |
Josiah McCracken (USA) |
Robert Garrett (USA)
|
1904 |
Ralph Rose (USA)
|
Wesley Coe (USA) |
Leon Feuerbach (USA) |
1906 |
Martin Sheridan (USA) |
Mihály Dávid (HUN) |
Eric Lemming (SWE) |
1908 |
Ralph Rose (USA)
|
Denis Horgan (GBR) |
John Garrels (USA) |
1912 |
Patrick McDonald (USA) |
Ralph Rose (USA)
|
Lawrence Whitney (USA) |
1920 |
Ville Pörhölä (FIN) |
Elmer Niklander (FIN) |
Harry Liversedge (USA) |
1924 |
Clarence Houser (USA) |
Glenn Hartranft (USA) |
Ralph Hills (USA) |
1928 |
John Kuck (USA) |
Herman Brix (USA) |
Emil Hirschfeld (GER) |
1932 |
Leo Sexton (USA) |
Harlow Rothert (USA) |
František Douda (CZE) |
1936 |
Hans Woellke (GER) |
Sulo Bärlund (FIN) |
Gerhard Stöck (GER) |
1948 |
Wilbur Thompson (USA) |
Jim Delaney (USA) |
Jim Fuchs (USA) |
1952 |
Parry O'Brien (USA) |
Darrow Hooper (USA) |
Jim Fuchs (USA) |
1956 |
Parry O'Brien (USA) |
Bill Nieder (USA) |
Jirí Skobla (CZE) |
1960 |
Bill Nieder (USA) |
Parry O'Brien (USA) |
Dallas Long (USA) |
1964 |
Dallas Long (USA) |
Randy Matson (USA) |
Vilmos Varjú (HUN) |
1968 |
Randy Matson (USA) |
George Woods (USA) |
Eduard Gushchin (URS) |
1972 |
Władysław Komar (POL)
|
George Woods (USA) |
Hartmut Briesenick (GDR) |
1976 |
Udo Beyer (GDR) |
Yevgeniy Mironov (URS) |
Aleksandr Baryshnikov (URS) |
1980 |
Vladimir Kiselyov (URS) |
Aleksandr Baryshnikov (URS) |
Udo Beyer (GDR) |
1984 |
Alessandro Andrei (ITA) |
Mike Carter (USA) |
Dave Laut (USA) |
1988 |
Ulf Timmermann (GDR)
|
Randy Barnes (USA)
|
Werner Günthör (SUI) |
1992 |
Mike Stulce (USA) |
Jim Doehring (USA) |
Vyacheslav Lykho (EUN) |
1996 |
Randy Barnes (USA)
|
John Godina (USA) |
Aleksandr Bagach (UKR) |
2000 |
Arsi Harju (FIN) |
Adam Nelson (USA)
|
John Godina (USA) |
2004 |
Yuriy Bilonog (UKR) |
Adam Nelson (USA)
|
Joachim Olsen (DEN) |
Shot put with both hands
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1912 |
Ralph Rose (USA)
|
Patrick McDonald (USA) |
Elmer Niklander (FIN) |
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1896 |
Robert Garrett (USA)
|
Panayotis Paraskevopoulos (GRE) |
Sotirios Versis (GRE) |
1900 |
Rudolf Bauer (HUN) |
František Janda-Suk (BOH) |
Richard Sheldon (USA) |
1904 |
Martin Sheridan (USA) |
Ralph Rose (USA)
|
Nikolaos Georgantas (GRE) |
1906 |
Martin Sheridan (USA) |
Nikolaos Georgantas (GRE) |
Verner Järvinen (FIN) |
1908 |
Martin Sheridan (USA) |
Merritt Giffin (USA) |
Marquis Horr (USA) |
1912 |
Armas Taipale (FIN) |
Richard Byrd (USA) |
James Duncan (USA) |
1920 |
Elmer Niklander (FIN) |
Armas Taipale (FIN) |
Gus Pope (USA) |
1924 |
Clarence Houser (USA) |
Vilho Niittymaa (FIN) |
Thomas Lieb (USA) |
1928 |
Clarence Houser (USA) |
Antero Kivi (FIN) |
James Corson (USA) |
1932 |
John Anderson (USA) |
Henri LaBorde (USA) |
Paul Winter (FRA) |
1936 |
Ken Carpenter (USA) |
Gordon Dunn (USA) |
Giorgio Oberweger (ITA) |
1948 |
Adolfo Consolini (ITA) |
Giuseppe Tosi (ITA) |
Fortune Gordien (USA) |
1952 |
Sim Iness (USA) |
Adolfo Consolini (ITA) |
Jim Dillion (USA) |
1956 |
Al Oerter (USA)
|
Fortune Gordien (USA) |
Des Koch (USA) |
1960 |
Al Oerter (USA)
|
Rink Babka (USA) |
Dick Cochran (USA) |
1964 |
Al Oerter (USA)
|
Ludvík Danek (CZE) |
Dave Weill (USA) |
1968 |
Al Oerter (USA)
|
Lothar Milde (GDR) |
Ludvík Danek (CZE) |
1972 |
Ludvík Danek (CZE) |
Jay Silvester (USA) |
Ricky Bruch (SWE) |
1976 |
Mac Wilkins (USA) |
Wolfgang Schmidt (GDR) |
John Powell (USA) |
1980 |
Viktor Rashchupkin (URS) |
Imrich Bugár (CZE) |
Luis Delís (CUB) |
1984 |
Rolf Danneberg (FRG) |
Mac Wilkins (USA) |
John Powell (USA) |
1988 |
Jürgen Schult (GDR) |
Romas Ubartas (URS) |
Rolf Danneberg (FRG) |
1992 |
Romas Ubartas (LTU) |
Jürgen Schult (GER) |
Roberto Moya (CUB) |
1996 |
Lars Riedel (GER) |
Vladimir Dubrovshchik (BLR) |
Vasiliy Kaptyukh (BLR) |
2000 |
Virgilijus Alekna (LTU) |
Lars Riedel (GER) |
Frantz Kruger (RSA) |
2004 |
Virgilijus Alekna (LTU) |
Zoltan Kovago (HUN) |
Aleksander Tammert (EST) |
Discus throw - Greek style
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1906 |
Verner Järvinen (FIN) |
Nikolaos Georgantas (GRE) |
István Mudin (HUN) |
1908 |
Martin Sheridan (USA) |
Marquis Horr (USA) |
Verner Järvinen (FIN) |
Discus throw with both hands
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1912 |
Armas Taipale (FIN) |
Elmer Niklander (FIN) |
Emil Magnusson (SWE) |
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1900 |
John Flanagan (USA) |
Truxton Hare (USA) |
Josiah McCracken (USA) |
1904 |
John Flanagan (USA) |
John DeWitt (USA) |
Ralph Rose (USA)
|
1908 |
John Flanagan (USA) |
Matt McGrath (USA) |
Con Walsh (USA) |
1912 |
Matt McGrath (USA) |
Duncan Gillis (CAN) |
Clarence Childs (USA) |
1920 |
Patrick Ryan (USA) |
Carl Johan Lind (SWE) |
Basil Bennett (USA) |
1924 |
Fred Tootell (USA) |
Matt McGrath (USA) |
Malcolm Nokes (GBR) |
1928 |
Pat O'Callaghan (IRL)
|
Ossian Skiöld (SWE) |
Edmund Black (USA) |
1932 |
Pat O'Callaghan (IRL)
|
Ville Pörhölä (FIN) |
Peter Zaremba (USA) |
1936 |
Karl Hein (GER) |
Erwin Blask (GER) |
Fred Warngĺrd (SWE) |
1948 |
Imre Németh (HUN) |
Ivan Gubijan (YUG) |
Bob Bennett (USA) |
1952 |
József Csermák (HUN) |
Karl Storch (GER) |
Imre Németh (HUN) |
1956 |
Harold Connolly (USA) |
Mikhail Krivonosov (URS) |
Anatoliy Samotsvetov (URS) |
1960 |
Vasiliy Rudenkov (URS) |
Gyula Zsivótzky (HUN) |
Tadeusz Rut (POL) |
1964 |
Romuald Klim (URS) |
Gyula Zsivótzky (HUN) |
Uwe Beyer (GER) |
1968 |
Gyula Zsivótzky (HUN) |
Romuald Klim (URS) |
Lázár Lovász (HUN) |
1972 |
Anatoliy Bondarchuk (URS) |
Jochen Sachse (GDR) |
Vasiliy Khmelevskiy (URS) |
1976 |
Yuriy Sedykh (URS)
|
Aleksey Spiridonov (URS) |
Anatoliy Bondarchuk (URS) |
1980 |
Yuriy Sedykh (URS)
|
Sergey Litvinov (URS) |
Jüri Tamm (URS) |
1984 |
Juha Tiainen (FIN) |
Karl-Hans Riehm (FRG) |
Klaus Ploghaus (FRG) |
1988 |
Sergey Litvinov (URS) |
Yuriy Sedykh (URS)
|
Jüri Tamm (URS) |
1992 |
Andrey Abduvaliyev (EUN) |
Igor Astapkovich (EUN) |
Igor Nikulin (EUN) |
1996 |
Balázs Kiss (HUN) |
Lance Deal (USA) |
Aleksey Krykun (UKR) |
2000 |
Szymon Ziółkowski (POL) |
Nicola Vizzoni (ITA) |
Igor Astapkovich (BLR) |
2004 |
Koji Murofushi (JPN) |
Ivan Tikhon (BLR) |
Esref Apak (TUR) |
Stone throw
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1906 |
Nikolaos Georgantas (GRE) |
Martin Sheridan (USA) |
Michalis Dorizas (GRE) |
56-pounds weight throw
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1904 |
Étienne Desmarteau (CAN)
|
John Flanagan (USA) |
James Mitchel (USA) |
1920 |
Patrick McDonald (USA) |
Patrick Ryan (USA) |
Carl Johan Lind (SWE) |
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1908 |
Eric Lemming (SWE) |
Arne Halse (NOR) |
Otto Nilsson (SWE) |
1912 |
Eric Lemming (SWE) |
Juho Saaristo (FIN) |
Mór Kóczán (HUN) |
1920 |
Jonni Myyrä (FIN) |
Urho Peltonen (FIN) |
Pekka Johansson (FIN) |
1924 |
Jonni Myyrä (FIN) |
Gunnar Lindström (SWE) |
Eugene Oberst (USA) |
1928 |
Erik Lundqvist (SWE) |
Béla Szepes (HUN) |
Olav Sunde (NOR) |
1932 |
Matti Järvinen (FIN) |
Matti Sippala (FIN) |
Eino Penttilä (FIN) |
1936 |
Gerhard Stöck (GER) |
Yrjö Nikkanen (FIN) |
Kalervo Toivonen (FIN) |
1948 |
Tapio Rautavaara (FIN)
|
Steve Seymour (USA) |
József Várszegi (HUN) |
1952 |
Cyrus Young (USA) |
Bill Miller (USA) |
Toivo Hyytiäinen (FIN) |
1956 |
Egil Danielsen (NOR) |
Janusz Sidło (POL) |
Viktor Tsybulenko (URS) |
1960 |
Viktor Tsybulenko (URS) |
Walter Krüger (GER) |
Gergely Kulcsár (HUN) |
1964 |
Pauli Nevala (FIN) |
Gergely Kulcsár (HUN) |
Jânis Lűsis (URS)
|
1968 |
Jânis Lűsis (URS)
|
Jorma Kinnunen (FIN) |
Gergely Kulcsár (HUN) |
1972 |
Klaus Wolfermann (FRG) |
Jânis Lűsis (URS)
|
Bill Schmidt (USA) |
1976 |
Miklós Németh (HUN) |
Hannu Siitonen (FIN) |
Gheorghe Megelea (ROM) |
1980 |
Dainis Kűla (URS) |
Aleksandr Makarov (URS) |
Wolfgang Hanisch (GDR) |
1984 |
Arto Härkönen (FIN) |
Dave Ottley (GBR) |
Kenth Eldebrink (SWE) |
1988 |
Tapio Korjus (FIN) |
Jan Zelezný (CZE)
|
Seppo Räty (FIN) |
1992 |
Jan Zelezný (CZE)
|
Seppo Räty (FIN) |
Steve Backley (GBR)
|
1996 |
Jan Zelezný (CZE)
|
Steve Backley (GBR)
|
Seppo Räty (FIN) |
2000 |
Jan Zelezný (CZE)
|
Steve Backley (GBR)
|
Sergey Makarov (RUS) |
2004 |
Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)
|
Vadims Vasilevskis (LAT)
|
Sergey Makarov (RUS) |
Javelin throw - freestyle
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1906 |
Eric Lemming (SWE) |
Knut Lindberg (SWE) |
Bruno Söderström (SWE) |
1908 |
Eric Lemming (SWE) |
Michalis Dorizas (GRE) |
Arne Halse (NOR) |
Javelin throw with both hands
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1912 |
Juho Saaristo (FIN) |
Väinö Siikaniemi (FIN) |
Urho Peltonen (FIN) |
Pentathlon
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1906 |
Hjalmer Mellander (SWE) |
István Mudin (HUN) |
Eric Lemming (SWE) |
1912 |
Jim Thorpe (USA)
|
Ferdinand Bie (NOR) |
James Donahue (USA) |
1920 |
Eero Lehtonen (FIN) |
Everett Bradley (USA) |
Hugo Lahtinen (FIN) |
1924 |
Eero Lehtonen (FIN) |
Elemér Somfay (HUN) |
Robert LeGendre (USA) |
1906 - standing long jump, discus throw (Greek style), javelin throw, 192 m run and greco-roman wrestling
1912-24 - long jump, javelin throw, 200 m run, discus throw and 1500 m run
All-Around
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1904 |
Tom Kiely (GBR) |
Adam Gunn (USA) |
Truxton Hare (USA) |
100 y run, shot put, high jump, 880 y walk, hammer throw, pole vault, 120 y hurdles, 56 pounds weight throw, long jump and 1 mile run
Decathlon
Year |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
1912 |
Jim Thorpe (USA)
|
Hugo Wieslander (SWE) |
Charles Lomberg (SWE) |
1920 |
Helge Lřvland (NOR)
|
Brutus Hamilton (USA) |
Bertil Ohlsson (SWE) |
1924 |
Harold Osborn (USA)
|
Emerson Norton (USA) |
Aleksander Klumberg-Kolmpere (EST) |
1928 |
Paavo Yrjölä (FIN)
|
Akilles Järvinen (FIN) |
Ken Doherty (USA) |
1932 |
Jim Bausch (USA) |
Akilles Järvinen (FIN) |
Wolrad Eberle (GER) |
1936 |
Glenn Morris (USA)
|
Bob Clark (USA) |
Jack Parker (USA) |
1948 |
Bob Mathias (USA)
|
Ignace Heinrich (FRA) |
Floyd Simmons (USA) |
1952 |
Bob Mathias (USA)
|
Milt Campbell (USA)
|
Floyd Simmons (USA) |
1956 |
Milt Campbell (USA)
|
Rafer Johnson (USA)
|
Vasiliy Kuznetsov (URS) |
1960 |
Rafer Johnson (USA)
|
Yang Chuan-Kwang (TPE) |
Vasiliy Kuznetsov (URS) |
1964 |
Willi Holdorf (GER) |
Rein Aun (URS) |
Hans-Joachim Walde (GER) |
1968 |
Bill Toomey (USA)
|
Hans-Joachim Walde (FRG) |
Kurt Bendlin (FRG) |
1972 |
Nikolay Avilov (URS) |
Leonid Litvinenko (URS) |
Ryszard Katus (POL) |
1976 |
Bruce Jenner (USA)
|
Guido Kratschmer (FRG) |
Nikolay Avilov (URS) |
1980 |
Daley Thompson (GBR)
|
Yuriy Kutsenko (URS) |
Sergey Zhelanov (URS) |
1984 |
Daley Thompson (GBR)
|
Jürgen Hingsen (FRG) |
Siegfried Wentz (FRG) |
1988 |
Christian Schenk (GDR) |
Torsten Voss (GDR) |
Dave Steen (CAN) |
1992 |
Robert Zmelík (CZE)
|
Antonio Peńalver (ESP) |
Dave Johnson (USA) |
1996 |
Dan O'Brien (USA) |
Frank Busemann (GER) |
Tomáš Dvorák (CZE) |
2000 |
Erki Nool (EST)
|
Roman Šebrle (CZE)
|
Chris Huffins (USA) |
2004 |
Roman Šebrle (CZE)
|
Bryan Clay (USA) |
Dmitriy Karpov (KAZ) |
Last updated: 05-17-2005 04:24:43