|
|
|
Nobel Prize in Chemistry
List of Nobel Prize laureates in Chemistry from 1901 to the present day.
1900s - 1910s - 1920s - 1930s - 1940s - 1950s - 1960s - 1970s - 1980s - 1990s - 2000s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1970s
Year |
Name |
Topics |
1970
|
Luis F. Leloir
|
"for his discovery of sugar nucleotides and their role in the biosynthesis of carbohydrates" |
1971
|
Gerhard Herzberg
|
"for his contributions to electronic structure and the geometry of molecules, particularly free radicals" |
1972
|
Christian B. Anfinsen
|
"for his work on ribonuclease"
|
Stanford Moore, William H. Stein
|
"for their contribution to the understanding of the connection between chemical structure and catalytic activity of the ribonuclease molecule" |
1973
|
Ernst Otto Fischer, Geoffrey Wilkinson
|
"for their work on the chemistry of organometallic compounds"
|
1974
|
Paul J. Flory
|
"for his fundamental work, both theoretical and experimental, in the physical chemistry of macromolecules" |
1975
|
John Warcup Cornforth
|
"for his work on the stereochemistry of enzyme-catalyzed reactions"
|
Vladimir Prelog
|
"for his research into the stereochemistry of organic molecules and reactions" |
1976
|
William Nunn Lipscomb, Jr.
|
"for his studies on the structure of Boranes"
|
1977
|
Ilya Prigogine
|
"for his contributions to non-equilibrium thermodynamics" |
1978
|
Peter D. Mitchell
|
"for his formulation of the chemiosmotic theory " |
1979
|
Herbert C. Brown, Georg Wittig
|
"for their development of the use of boron- and phosphorus-containing compounds, respectively, into reagents in organic synthesis"
|
1980s
Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1980s
Year |
Name |
Topics |
1980
|
Paul Berg
|
"for his fundamental studies of the biochemistry of nucleic acids, with particular regard to recombinant-DNA"
|
Walter Gilbert,Frederick Sanger
|
"for their contributions concerning the determination of base sequences in nucleic acids"
|
1981
|
Kenichi Fukui (福井謙一), Roald Hoffmann
|
"for their theories concerning the course of chemical reactions" |
1982
|
Aaron Klug
|
"for his development of crystallographic electron microscopy"
|
1983
|
Henry Taube
|
"for his work on the mechanisms of electron transfer reactions" |
1984
|
Robert Bruce Merrifield
|
"for his development of methodology for chemical synthesis on a solid matrix" |
1985
|
Herbert A. Hauptman, Jerome Karle
|
"for their achievements in developing direct methods for the determination of crystal structures"
|
1986
|
Dudley R. Herschbach, Yuan T. Lee (李遠哲), John C. Polanyi
|
"for their contributions concerning the dynamics of chemical elementary processes" |
1987
|
Donald J. Cram, Jean-Marie Lehn, Charles J. Pedersen
|
"for their development and use of molecules with structure-specific interactions of high selectivity" |
1988
|
Johann Deisenhofer, Robert Huber, Hartmut Michel
|
"for their determination of the three-dimensional structure of a photosynthetic reaction centre"
|
1989
|
Sidney Altman, Thomas R. Cech
|
"for their discovery of catalytic properties of RNA"
|
1990s
2000s
External links
|
|
|
|
|
|